Privacy & Cookie Policy – CSAgency

1. General

This Privacy & Cookie Policy describes how we process your personal data at CSAgency.

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and comply with the applicable legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and the Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of their personal data.

This Privacy & Cookie Policy applies to you because you are a customer of CSAgency or because you visited the website of CSAgency. When you visit our website www.cybersecurityagency.com (hereafter the "Website") you will be asked to accept this Privacy and Cookie Policy. Any further use of the Website implies that you are bound by this Privacy and Cookie Policy. Customers and visitors to our Website are hereinafter referred to as "Users".

This Privacy & Cookie Policy can be amended if our services/goods or the applicable legislation so require. In case of amendments, we will publish the new version of the Privacy & Cookie Policy to you on our Website. Further use of our Website after you have been informed of the updated Privacy & Cookie Policy is considered an acceptance of the new Privacy & Cookie Policy.

2. Who processes your personal data?

CSAgency, with headquarters at Avenue Émile Van Becelaere 117/10, 1170 Brussels, Belgium, registered at the Belgian Crosspoint Bank for Enterprises (“KBO”) under the number 0681.862.884 (hereafter "CSAgency" and "We") is responsible for the processing of your personal data on the Website.

3. Which personal data do we process?

    We collect certain personal data from the users of our Website. These include in particular the following information:
  • • Category 1: We process the surname, first name, and contact details of Users (e-mail, telephone number, address, etc.). We process this data because you communicate it to us for processing, for example at the time of ordering via the Website or when you send us a message via the contact form on the Website.
  • • Category 2: Other data may also be processed if you explicitly supply this data to us, such as your gender, interests, capacity, profession, etc. This data can be communicated to us at the time of ordering via the Website or contacting us via the contact form on the Website. Here too, communicating this data to us and accepting this Privacy and Cookie Policy constitutes permission for this processing.
  • • Category 3: When you order via the Website or when you contact us via the contact form on the Website, we can also register your IP address. Accepting this Privacy and Cookie policy applies as permission for this processing.
  • • Category 4: In addition, certain data is collected via cookies. See below in article 11 for more information about our use of cookies. Here too, accepting this Privacy and Cookie policy applies as permission for this processing.

CSAgency does not, in principle, process personal data of minors. If personal data of minors should be passed on to CSAgency, the person who passes this data on to us is exclusively responsible for the processing of this data.

CSAgency guarantees that all personal data will only be viewed by employees or other collaborators of CSAgency to the extent that this is necessary for the performance of their duties within our company. In addition, these persons have a confidentiality obligation with regard to your privacy.

4. Legal basis for the processing of your personal data

By submitting your personal data to us when placing an order, contacting us, visiting our Website and/or accepting this Privacy and Cookie policy, you give your consent for the processing of your personal data.

By continuing to make use of our Website, you confirm your acceptance of this Privacy and Cookie Policy every time you use the Website.

Finally, the need to offer you the contractually agreed services serves as an additional legal basis for the processing of your personal data. In other words, the execution of the agreement between you and us also serves as a legal basis for the processing of your personal data.

5. For what purpose do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data to offer you the services of our Website and/or other services/goods that you order from us. We also process your personal data to allow us to conduct market research in order to improve the technical and intrinsic quality of our Website; to provide you with updates and information (for instance, per email) related to future offers that might be of interest to you; to administer the technical aspects of the Website; to send you a newsletter with updates of our activities; and after having made the data anonymous, to compile statistics or reports with regard to the number of clicks and visits of the different parts of the Website

    More precisely, we process your personal data:
  • • For category 1 data: to be able to offer you the contractually agreed services and/or to deliver ordered goods.
  • • For category 1 and 3 data: to ensure that the Website functions optimally, including to ensure that each User is correctly registered.
  • • For category 1 and 2 data: to provide you with targeted information, such as sending e-mails that may be of interest to you (e.g. information regarding new or renewed services or products);
  • • For category 3 and 4 data: to conduct analytical research to optimise our Website (on technical and content level); also - based on anonymous data – to map the preferences, interests, surfing behaviour and backgrounds of the visitors of our Website (for more information on anonymous data, see article 11 regarding cookies below).
  • • For data from category 1 to 4: to answer any questions from Users and to manage the technical administration of our Website.

Your personal data is kept strictly confidential and is not disclosed to third parties or used for direct marketing, unless we have obtained your explicit prior consent (“opt-in”), such as for the purposes explicitly mentioned in this Privacy and cookie policy. This permission can be withdrawn at any time, without justification and free of charge, by sending an email to admin @cybersecurityagency.com

We do, however, have the right to share your personal data with the company that manages our Website, in order to ensure that our Website functions optimally and to resolve any technical problems associated with our Website. We have obtained contractual guarantees from this company that they will treat your data in a strictly confidential manner and that they will not pass on your data to third parties.

Disclosure of anonymised data to third parties is permitted.

We have the right to communicate your data, in case of (suspicion of) serious violations of the law or of our General Terms and Conditions, to the competent legal authorities or police services. We can also do this to protect our rights or those of third parties.

6. How long do we process your personal data?

All personal data is stored for the period necessary for us to deliver the services and/or products.

This Privacy & Cookie Policy remains valid between you and us until one of the parties cancels the contractual relationship in writing (cancellation is possible by email). Upon termination of the contractual relationship, we will automatically delete your personal data, unless we are legally obliged to maintain this personal data (for instance, due to legislation on the storage of invoices). We reserve the right, if necessary, to retain this data for a period of six months after termination, in order to give you the option to recover your data if you wish to undo the cancellation.

7. Right of access, improvement, and opposition

You have the right to obtain free access to your personal data, at any time. You can exercise this right by sending an email to [email protected] You also have the right to correct or change your personal data if they are incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, also by sending an email to [email protected]

For questions about accessing or correcting personal data, we ask you to always enclose a copy of your identity card so that we can verify your identity before we communicate or change any personal data. You also have the right to transfer your personal data to another controller.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. This can be done by sending an email to [email protected] (also with the addition of a copy of your identity card). However, you cannot object to the processing of your personal data if this is necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations.

You are always responsible for the accuracy of the data that you provide to us.

8. Contact: information, questions or complaints

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about the processing of your personal data or about our use of cookies, you can communicate this either directly to us (by email: [email protected], or via the contact details on our Website, or via the postal address stated at the top of this Privacy & Cookie Policy), or to the Data Protection Authority (this is the former “Privacy Commission”: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, [email protected], +32 (0) 2 274 48 35, or via the contact details on its website (https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be).

9. Data breaches

If you notice or suspect that a data breach has occurred, we request you to contact us as soon as possible (by email: [email protected], or via the contact details on our Website, or via the postal address stated at the top of this Privacy and cookie policy), or to contact the Data Protection Authority (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, [email protected], +32 (0) 2 274 48 35, or via the contact details on its website https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be).

10. Security

We take the security of your personal data seriously and have taken technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data.

However, we are not liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from your incorrect or unlawful use of personal data. You are responsible for the correct storage and confidentiality of your password(s), access code(s) and other login details. Any careless or unlawful use of this data by the User or by a third party falls outside our responsibility and liability. In the event of loss, theft or unlawful use of your login details, password(s) or personal details, you must inform us as soon as possible.

Our Website contains links to other websites that we do not control and to which this Privacy & Cookie Policy does not apply. We are not liable for the content of these websites.

11. Information about cookies

11.1. Information about our use of cookies

Cookies are small text files or numerical files that are placed on the hard drive of the website visitors' computer. Cookies contain information such as, for example, the language preferences of the surfer, so that he or she does not have to re-enter that information during a subsequent visit to the same website. Some cookies ensure that a website appears graphically correct, other cookies ensure that a website application works correctly, etc.

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies to differentiate your usage preferences from those of other users. This helps us to offer you a better user experience and allows us to optimise our Website. Cookies make the interaction between our Website and our Users easier and faster. For example, they help you navigate between the different parts of our Website. By identifying yourself via a cookie, you do not have to enter the same data again. In addition, we use cookies to personalize the content of our Website and to make it more interesting for our Users (for example, by adapting the content to your personal interests). We also use cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour analytically (for example: how often and for how long are certain pages visited, how does the interaction between different pages occur, etc.). Thanks to statistical results we can improve our Website where necessary by responding to the preferences and needs of our Users.

Cookies and similar technologies do not allow us to systematically collect data that can identify the Users of our Website. They help us to improve the functioning of our Website, to better respond to the interests of our Users, and to measure the effectiveness of the content of our Website.

11.2. Permission

When you first visit our Website, you will be asked to accept this Privacy & Cookie Policy. In order to use our Website optimally, you must accept cookies. This can be done through the browser settings, or by explicitly accepting our "Privacy and cookie policy" when you register or when you visit our Website. For certain cookies this can also be done by continuing to surf on our Website after you have seen a "cookie warning" when you first visit our Website.

    You can disable or block certain cookies through your web browser. Below you will find how you can do this for the most common web browsers:
  • • Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
  • • Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/cookies-in-and-selectable-websites-selections?redirectlocale=en&redirectslug=Cookies+in-+and+selected
  • • Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-be/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
  • • Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-be/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Keep in mind that if you disable cookies or do not accept them, you will not be able to use (certain parts of) our Website or will not be able to use (certain parts of) our Website optimally.

Please also keep in mind that you cannot change all types of cookies in this way. Certain cookies that are functionally necessary and certain statistical cookies cannot be modified, because these cookies are necessary to make our Website work or to collect general information about the way in which our Users make use of our Website. The data that we collect via these cookies is always anonymous.

11.3. Which cookies do we use on our Website?

We may use different types of cookies on our Website, including: cookies that store your preferred language; safety cookies; cookies that store your registration or login data; cookies that store certain preferences; cookies that store certain interests; cookies used for statistical research to optimise the content or structure of our Website or for analysing the surfing behaviour or origin of the visitors to our Website, always on the basis of anonymous data (e.g. Google Analytics cookies); tracking cookies that enable us or partners to send suggestions to Users based on anonymous data; etc.

Below is a detailed list of cookies that we use on our Website:

Cookie Description of purpose Retention period
PHPSESSID (session cookie) Type: Essential cookie; Purpose: This cookie allows communication between web server and browser and temporarily stores information about your session. For example, it means that you don't have to completely fill in a form when you reload the page or make a mistake. Session
GA (Google Analytics) Type: Analytical cookie; Purpose: To distinguish unique users and sessions. 2 years
cookieconsent_status Type: Status Cookie; Needed to know if you accepted this policy. 2 years